Friday, 23 November 2012

Hazel, Frankie & Georgia and FREE SHIPPING!!


Hi all... I hope everyone is well and that all my friends from across the pond had a very lovely Thanksgiving! I am so excited to show you my new girls.... allow me to introduce, Hazel, Frankie and Georgia!


I have just listed them in my Etsy Shop and guess what?? I am offering FREE SHIPPING for Black Friday/ Cyber Monday weekend :) YAY!! We don't have Black Friday or Cyber Monday over here, I guess our equivalent would be the day after Boxing Day, that's a huge shopping event... where all the after Christmas sales start... anyways, I digress....



I am absolutely IN LOVE with these little ladies! It took me a lot longer than usual to make them, I am at war with insomnia at the mo and it made me loose my sewing mojo, for a bit,  regardless I really did savour making these dollies.

 
Frankie was the initial concept, she had been rattling around in my head for a while and I knew I HAD to make a mustard yellow coat, and a russet scarf, I could see it clearly. She was the one that I had a definite look and character for, it often happens that way for me, an idea pops up and I keep returning to it until I just have to make it.
 
 
If you are a maker, how do you come up with your ideas? I'd love to know :)
 
 
 
Every bit of these dolls is hand stitched and hand knit, Frankie is wearing a shift dress made from 'liberty' fabric, her scarf is knit with a moss stitch in pure wool and I love her coat, the mustard felt is 'Old Gold' from Gertie & Mabel ! Gorgeous quality, I have only been buying small amounts of it to see what it was like, it is perfect to work with.
 
 
 
I'm not sure why I decided to work on all three ladies at the same time, I really think it was the mustard coat lol.... I started to see it in different colours, Georgia and Hazel came about because of that, I made the doll to match the coat! Not my usual way of working...
 





If you wanna find out about each girls character, check their Etsy listings, Frankie, Georgia, Hazel

 


 
 
So how is everyone with their Christmas shopping? My lovely cousin Emma booked us a little mini break in Belfast to go shopping! Is that not the loveliest thing to do for someone? I was over the moon!! I have been diligently saving and making lists in preparation lol.. CANNOT.WAIT! Emms assures me that the Christmas Market will be in full swing... I will have mulled wine for the first time... yeah, I know, I have never had it!! Anyways...thank you Emma, you're a wee dote ;)
 
I hope everyone has a successful Black Friday and remember FREE SHIPPING in my shop for this weekend only! I'm off now to try to get some sleep.... it is 3.44am and I am wide awake... insomnia bites! lol

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


2 comments:

  1. Another set of beautiful dolls! Lovely work Louise! I'm sorry to hear that you're still having problems with insomnia :( I hope it passes soon!

    ~Denae

    ReplyDelete
  2. These are super cute!!!!

    visiting you from the etsy top treasury team :) great blog!

    Saralyn

    www.studiomaisonblog.us

    ReplyDelete

Thanks so much for stopping by.... let me know you were here.... I love comments :)

Louise x